Cookies & privacy

Two National Star College students sit talking and smiling in the Star Bar.

To find out how the National Star website uses your personal information, call us on 01242 527 631.

This privacy policy sets out how National Star uses and protects any information that you provide when you visit this website. National Star is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. National Star reserves the right to change this policy at any time, where upon this page will be updated. We recommend that you check this page from time to time to ensure that you are completely happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 4th October, 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following:

  • Contact information, including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and / or offers

What we do with the information we gather

This information helps us better understand your needs – and in turn provide you with a better service – and is useful for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Improving our products and services
  • Sending promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided
  • Using your information, from time to time, to contact you for market research purposes. We may do this by email, phone, fax or mail. We may also use the information to update the website according to your interests

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to external websites of interest. However, once you use these links and leave our site, please be aware that we do not have any control over the content or processes of external sites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and they are not governed by this privacy statement. We recommend exercising caution and checking the privacy statements applicable to these websites.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed that your personal information can be used for direct marketing purposes, you can change your mind at any time by writing to us at National Star College, Ullenwood, Cheltenham, GL53 9QU, or emailing us at enquiries@natstar.ac.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties if you have indicated that you wish this to happen.You may request details of the personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to: Sales and Marketing Dept, National Star College, Ullenwood, Cheltenham, GL53 9QU. If you believe that any information we hold for you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the address above or send an email to enquiries@natstar.ac.uk. We will promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file that downloads small bits of information from a web page to the device you are using to access it. The next time you visit the website using that device the details of your previous visit are remembered. Cookies help us maintain the performance of the website and allow us to remember your preferences and make improvements based on visitor statistics. We also sometimes place cookies on your device which help us serve relevant adverts to you when you visit other websites.

Types of Cookies we use

The different types of cookies we use on the website and the function of them is listed below.

Consent cookie
catAccCookies This cookie is set by the UK cookie consent
plugin to record that you accept that the site uses cookies.
Functionality cookie.
Session Cookie
PHPSESSID To retain settings about the current visit to our website. Strictly necessary cookie.
Contact us form
frm_form[id]_[hash] This cookie is used by the contact forms. Functionality cookie.
Google Analytics Cookies

We use a programme called Google Analytics, which in turn uses cookies to help us find out how many people visit our site, which pages and parts are most popular, how long people spend in each area and what information people are searching for. All this insight helps us to understand how we can improve our site.

You can find out more about Google Analytics here https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

_utma This cookie saves information about total number of visits to the site, the time of the first visit, previous visit and current visit. Analytical cookie. Lifespan of 2 years.
_utmb This cookie is used to record information about what happened during the current visit or session, including the ability to tell when a session ends. Analytical cookie.
_utmc This session cookie expires at the end of the current session/visit. Strictly necessary cookie and performance cookie.
_utmz This performance cookie saves information relating to how a user arrived at a site, the channel though which you came, date/time info and what keywords you used if you arrived via a search engine. Performance cookie.
Share This cookies
Unam
(lasts 9 months)

_stid (lasts 1 year)

_uset (lasts half an hour)

UID and UIDR (last 2 years)

We use Share This to enable you to bookmark or refer to content on our site using social channels. For more information on Share This cookies visit: http://sharethis.com/privacy
Woocommerce

To keep track of cart data, WooCommerce makes use of 3 cookies:

  • woocommerce_cart_hash
  • woocommerce_items_in_cart
  • wp_woocommerce_session_

The first two cookies contain information about the cart as a whole and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes. The final cookie (wp_woocommerce_session_) contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within these cookies. These are functionality cookies.

Managing cookies

Most web browsers allow you to manage which cookies you accept via their settings, and you can visit one of the links below to find out more about this. If your browser is not listed, we recommend using the ‘Help’ functionality on your browser to find out about how it handles cookies. You can also visit the website you downloaded the browser from for more information.

General information about cookies

Managing functional cookies

  • Facebook provide information about their cookies here
  • Google provide information about their cookie and privacy policies – including their YouTube and G+ service – here
  • The Twitter privacy policy is available here

Managing analytics cookies

Google Analytics offer a browser plug-in that prevents their analytics cookies being activated. Visit  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for more information. Alternatively, you can use your browser settings to disallow analytics cookies.

National Star College is a working name of National Star Foundation: registered in England No. 522846. VAT Registration No. 656 0953 18. Registered Charity No. 220239. Registered Office: Ullenwood Manor, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire GL53 9QU.